Events

Summer 2019

 

Spoleto Festival USA

Bank of America Chamber Music Series

May 24, 1PM and May 25, 11AM and 1PM Arias of GF Handel and Philip Glass with Anthony Roth Costanzo, countertenor

May 26, 11AM and 1PM, May 27 11AM Doug Balliett: “Echo and Narcissus” and Larry Alan Smith: “Three Angularities”

May 27, 1PM and May 28, 11AM and 1PM WORLD PREMIERE Paul Wiancko: “Faults” with the St Lawrence String Quartet

June 1, 11AM and 1PM and June 2, 11AM Francis Poulenc: Trio for Oboe, Bassoon and Piano with Amy Harman and Pedja Muzijevic

June 2, 1PM and June 3 11AM and 1PM Erwin Schulhoff: Divertissement with Todd Palmer and Amy Harman

June 5, 1PM and June 6, 11AM and 1PM Mozart: Quintet for Piano and Winds with Todd Palmer, Amy Harman, David Byrd-Marrow and Pedja Muzijevic

Dock Street Theater, Charleston, South Carolina

 

Banff Centre for Arts and Creativity

June 23-30 Ensemble Evolution Program

June 25, 8PM Liza Lim: Ming Qi with Aiyun Huang, percussion

Banff, Alberta, Canada

 

Music@Menlo

July 13, 6PM Works of Handel, Albinoni and JS Bach

Menlo Park, California

 

Norfolk Chamber Music Festival

July 19, 8PM WA Mozart: Quartet for Oboe and Strings

Battell Recital Hall, Norfolk, Connecticut

 

Bay Chamber Concerts

July 23, 7:30PM Works of Lili Boulanger, Henri Dutilleux and Vaughan-Williams

July 25, 7:30PM Works of Lili Boulanger, Henri Dutilleux and Eugene Bozza

July 26, 8PM Works of Vaughan-Williams and Helen Grime

With Nicholas Phan, tenor and Henry Kramer, piano

Machias and Rockport, Maine

 

Bridgehampton Chamber Music Festival

July 28, 6:30PM WA Mozart: Quartet for Oboe and Strings

Bridgehampton Presbyterian Church, Bridgehampton, New York

La Jolla Music Society SummerFest

August 2, 8PM Excerpts from JS Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 and Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin

August 3, 8PM JS Bach: “Ich habe genug” from Cantata 82 with Tyler Duncan, Mahler: Symphony No. 4 (arr. Stein)

August 4, 3PM Debussy: Prelude à l’aprés-midi d’un faune (arr. Schoenberg)

The Conrad, La Jolla, California

Orlando Festival Holland

August 11, 8PM Wittem Barber: Summer Music, Kox: Lied ohne Worte

August 12, 8PM Rolduc JS Bach: Concerto for Oboe d’Amore, WA Mozart: Adagio for Oboe d’Amore and strings

August 13, 8PM Rolduc Kox: The Silent Cry

August 14, 8PM Rolduc Janacek: Mladi

August 15, 8PM Rolduc Kox: Achilles Sextet

August 16, 8PM Maastricht Gruppo Montebello

August 17, 8PM Rolduc Gruppo Montebello

Limburg, The Netherlands

Tippet Rise

August 23, 6:30PM Berio: Sequenza VII

August 24, 11AM WA Mozart: Quartet for Oboe and Strings

August 25, 3PM Suzanne Farrin: l’onde (della non vostra) for solo oboe

Tippet Rise, Fishtail, Montana

Global Adapter: International Contemporary Ensemble in Berlin

September 1, 8PM Works of Ashley Fure and Rebecca Saunders

Radialsystem, Berlin, Germany